tbi
 
INDIA Visa Requirement
INDIA visa INDIA visa
 

Entry visa is generally issued in the following cases:

 

i)                 A person of Indian origin; spouse and children of a person of Indian national or origin;

ii)                Dependent of a person holding an Employment visa;

iii)              Applicant seeking visa for Auroville Foundation;

iv)             Applicant seeking admission in yoga, Vedic culture or Indian systems of dance and music;

v)            Applicant, who has purchased property in India with the approval of Reserve Bank of India and registered his/her property in India.

vi)              Members of sports teams and sports persons

vii)            Applicants travelling to India under ITEC or any other Government of India Scholarship Programme.

 

Timings for submission of Visa applications: 9.15AM to 11.00AM on all working days.

 

ORAL POLIO VACCINATION/IPV ONLY FOR RESIDENTS OF SEVEN POLIO-AFFECTED COUNTRIES INCLUDING NIGERIA IS A MANDATORY REQUIREMENT FOR VISITING INDIA FROM 01/03/2014. OPV/IPV CERTIFICATE TO BE CARRIED ALONG IS VALID FOR ONE YEAR FROM THE DATE OF ADMINISTERING IT.

 

YELLOW FEVER VACCINATION FOR ALL  EXCEPT INFANTS UNDER

SIX MONTHS AND POLIO VAC/IPV FOR ALL RESIDENTS, EXCEPT

THIRD COUNTRY FOREIGN NATIONALS,   ARE COMPULSOTY FOR

TRAVELING TO INDIA.

 

 

1.       Original passport valid for a minimum of 6 months (or for the validity requested, if greater)

2.       A photocopy of the data page of the passport

3.       Two photographs of the size of 50mm X 50mm i.e. 2 inch x 2 inch with light background 

Photos should be glued on your forms in the box provided on pages 1 and 2 of the online form.

4.       Visa application form duly filled in online _

 Your form should be signed in the box under the photograph on page 1 and at the end of page-2. Your signatures should match with  the signature printed on your passport.

5.       APPLICANT MUST PROVIDE HIS/HER OWN CONTACT DETAILS INCLUDING E-MAIL ID. IF FOUND SOMEBODY ELSE’S/FALSE, VISA MAY BE REFUSED.

 

6.       (i)      In case, the applicant is of Indian-origin, official proof of Indian origin of the applicant i.e. copies of the data page of the passport and birth certificate. These documents must clearly mention  place of birth in India.

          In case, the applicant is of Indian origin by descent,

Copies of official documents proving both the relationship and the Indian nationality or origin of the parent or grand-parent, copy of the birth certificate and copy of the Indian passport

          In case, the applicant is spouse of  Indian national or person of Indian origin,

Official document proving the matrimonial link between the applicant and the person of Indian nationality or  origin and copy of the registered marriage certificate

If the spouse is an Indian national: photocopy of the first and last pages of the passport of the Indian spouse. The Indian passport must have the name of the foreign spouse printed/endorsed.If the spouse is of Indian origin: please provide documentary proof thereof.

 

(ii)    In case, the applicant is dependent of an Employment visa holder, official documentary evidence proving the dependence:, copy of the birth certificate, copy of the marriage certificate and photocopy of the valid Employment visa.

 

(iii)     In case, applicant wishes to join the Auroville Foundation, official invitation letter issued by the Secretary of Auroville Foundation. This document must be provided in its original sealed envelope.

 

iv)      In case, the applicant wishes to pursue a course in yoga, Vedic culture/Indian system of dance and music, i) letter of admission on letterhead duly stamped and signed from the recognized institution specifying the exact purpose of the visit and its duration, ii) an official document attesting that the Institution is recognised by Ministry of Home Affairs and is authorized to enroll foreigners

 

v)                 In case of property purchased in India, copies of  approval of Reserve Bank of India and registration of property.

vi)                In case of sports teams and sports persons, the requisite approval of the Indian Ministry of sports and Youth Affairs is required.

vii)              In case of Pilots and crew members of the operating scheduled Airlines, copy of valid licence, letter from the Airlines concerned, copy of Identity Card.

 

NOTE: Additional documents may also be required of you at the time of interview by the Consular Officer.

  

BUSINESS VISA

A Business visa is granted to a foreigner for the following purposes:

(i)       Foreign national coming to India for consultations regarding exhibitions or for participation in exhibitions, trade fairs, business fairs etc.

(ii)      Foreign experts/specialists on a visit of short duration in connection with an ongoing project with the objective of monitoring the progress of the work,conducting meetings with Indian customers and/or to provide technical guidance

(iii)     Foreign national who wish to visit India to establish industrial/business venture or to explore possibilities to set up industrial/business venture in India.

(iv)     Foreign national coming to India to purchase/sell industrial products or commercial products or consumer durables.

(v)      Foreign national coming to India for technical meetings/discussions, attending Board meetings or general meetings for providing business services support.

(vi)      Foreign nationals coming to India for recruitment of manpower.

(vii)     Foreign national who are partners in the business and/or functioning as Directors of the company.

(viii)    Foreign buyers who come to transact business with suppliers/ potential suppliers at locations in India, to evaluate or monitor quality, give specifications, place orders, negotiate further supplies etc., relating to goods or    services procured from India.

(ix)     Foreign nationals coming to India for pre-sales or post-sales activity not amounting to actual execution of any contract or project.

(x)      Foreign trainees of multinational companies/corporate houses coming for in-house training in the regional hubs of the concerned company located in India.

 

Timings for submission of Visa applications: 9.15AM to 11.00AM on all working days.

 

ORAL POLIO VACCINATION/IPV ONLY FOR RESIDENTS OF SEVEN POLIO-AFFECTED COUNTRIES INCLUDING NIGERIA IS A MANDATORY REQUIREMENT FOR VISITING INDIA FROM 01/03/2014. OPV/IPV CERTIFICATE TO BE CARRIED ALONG IS VALID FOR ONE YEAR FROM THE DATE OF ADMINISTERING IT.

 

 

1.     Letter in original from the employer in Nigeria, addressed to the High Commission of India in Abuja, specifying the exact purpose of your visit and the expected start and end dates. This letter should be on company’s letterhead duly stamped and signed with contact details.    

2.      Letter in original from the Indian company addressed to the High Commission of India in Abuja, specifying the exact purpose of your visit and the expected start and end dates of the visit and indicating products/services of business and details of previous association. This letter should be on company’s letterhead with  stamp and signature with contact details. E-mail of the Indian company’s invitation should also be sent to the High Commission at  hoc.abuja@mea.gov.in.

 

3.   A certified copy of  the Nigerian company’s Balance Sheet.

   

4.   Incorporation certificate in original as well as in photocopy.

 

5.   Tax clearance in original as well as photocopy;

 

6.  Pharmaceutical companies will also produce NAFDAC licence and membership certificate in original as well photocopy   

 

7.   Copy of provisional return air ticket. 

  

          NOTE: Additional documents may also be required of you at the time of interview by the Consular Officer.

 

                                                                    MEDICAL VISA 

            A medical visa  (MED Visa) is granted to a foreigner whose sole purpose of visiting India is to seek medical treatment in specialized /recognized/ established Hospitals/treatment centres in India.

1.       Typed Referral letter in original on letterhead with contact details, duly stamped and signed from a  well reputed hospital/medical institute after examination of the patient’s condition specifying the nature of the patient’s illness and  the reason for referring the patient for medical treatment to the established/specialized/recognised medical Institute/hospital concerned in India. 

2.       Typed Admission letter on letterhead, duly stamped and signed with contact details,  from the hospital/medical Institute in India, which must also be e-mailed by the hospital authorities to High Commission at e-mail hoc.abuja@mea.gov.in with a copy to the applicant, specifying the nature of the medical treatment to be undertaken along with the start and end date of this treatment.

  3.       A certified bank statement of last three months/guarantee letter issued by the bank in the name of the applicant, testifying his/her ability to meet expenses to cover medical and living expenses in India for the duration of the medical treatment. In case of sponsorship, an affidavit from the sponsor along with a copy of his/her Identity Card/Passport copy  is to be attached.

 

NOTE: Additional documents may also be required of you at the time of interview at the discretion of the Consular Officer.

  HIGH COMMISSION OF INDIA

FOR ABUJA OFFICE:

 15, RIO NEGRO CLOSE, MAITAMA, ABUJA.

TELEPHONE: 09-4132323,

 FAX: 09-4132324

 www.indianhcabuja.com                               

 hoc.abuja@mea.gov.in,   cons.abuja@mea.gov.in

 FOR LAGOS OFFICE:

8A, WALTER CARRINGTON CRESCENT, V.I., LAGOS

TELEPHONE: 01-2627680 FAX: 01-2612660

fs1@hcilagos.org, consvisa@hcilagos.org