tbi
 
GERMANY Visa Requirement
GERMANY visa GERMANY visa
 

GERMANY VISA REQUIREMENTS

Please note that the application will only be accepted when it is complete, i.e. when all the required documents are attached. Should there be documents missing, the application will be rejected and the applicant has to apply afresh for a new appointment.

Checklist for Tourist Visa

Every applicant is asked to provide one set of application documents. This set has to contain the following mandatory documents (Original+ one copy of each document) in this order:

·         Valid passport +colour copy of its data page---only E-Passports can be accepted, no observations or renewals allowed.

·         For Non-Nigerian nationals residing in Nigeria: copy of Nigerian residence permit

·         2 passport photos according to biometric specifications, one attached to application form and one loose

·         Schengen Visa Application form plus questionnaire ‘54(6) AufenthG’

·         Travel Health insurance

·         Return Flight Tickets

·         Confirmed hotel booking or proof of any other accommodation in Germany, no booking through a hotel booking portal is accepted.

·         Colour copy of all Previous Schengen Visas(if applicable)

·         Typed and signed sheet with the following information: Name; D.O.B; Place O.B,passport number, Telephone number,Email,Postal address, Contact in Germany(name and address)

·         Letter of introduction from employer

·         Leave letter from employer

·         Personal bank statements of the last 3 months(only stamped and signed bank statements will be accepted)

·         Payslips of the last 3 Months

·         Marriage certificate(Issued by the marriage registry) or, if traditionally married only, affidavit of facts plus wedding pictures

·         National Population Commission Birth Certificate/s of minor children even if they are not travelling

If applicant is a minor:

·         National Population Commission Birth Certificate

·         Letter from school confirming current enrollment and sanctioning leave of absence

·         Consent letter from both parents regarding child’s travel

·         Copy of parents passports

·         If one parent is deceased: Death Certificate

·         If parents are divorced: Court Order regarding child’s custody

Supplementary information or evidence may be requested in each individual case

Please note you MUST submit the appropriate fee together with your application!


For Business travellers:

     In addition to the above requirements, applicants are to include;
  • ·         Invitation from the Company in Germany(not older than 3 months)
  • ·         A copy of the German Company’s Certificate of Registration/Incorporation(not older than 6 months)
  • ·         Certificate of Incorporation/Registration of the company in Nigeria
  • ·         Memorandum and Articles of Association/Company and Allied Matters Act
  • ·         Federal Inland Revenue Service Income Tax Clearance Certificate/Company Income Tax Clearance Certificate of the past year.
  • ·         Company’s bank statements of the last 3 months(Stamped and Signed)
  • ·         Evidence of Business in Nigeria and also of Former and current transactions in Nigeria and/or abroad(e.g. Bills of lading,receipts,contracts).


       Embassy Address in Abuja                       

       9, Lake Maracaibo Close, off Amazon Street
       Maitama Abuja F.C.T.

         P.O.Box 5177
         Wuse Abuja, F.C.T. 

                                      
        Telephone: (09) 220 8010/11/12, 0706 410 8800, 0805 880 8800, 

         Fax: (09) 220 8009     

        Opening hours: 9.00 a.m. until 12.00 pm and on appointment


Consulate General of the Federal republic of Germany Address in Lagos

15 Walter Carrington Crescent,

Victoria Island

P.O Box 72800

Lagos

Telephone:(+234)1 280 9966

Email:info@lago.diplo.de

E