tbi
 
SWITZERLAND Visa Requirement
SWITZERLAND visa SWITZERLAND visa
 

SWISS VISA REQUIREMENTS

All applicants need an appointment in order to deposit their visa application. Please bear in mind when arranging your appointment that the procedure for the visa takes at least 15 days.

Visa applications are received from Monday to Thursday between 09.00 and 11.00. The visa application shall be submitted at least 15 days before the date of departure.

 

All documents have to be presented, both original and photocopies. The visa application must be signed personally by the applicant.

 

Requirements:

           One duly filled-in Schengen application form.

           Passport valid at least three months after leaving Switzerland (Please also submit all previous passports, either valid or cancelled);

           One photocopy of identification page of passport;

           Copy of all valid Schengen, UK, US and Canadian Visas (in case of any refusal stamps from these embassies: submit a copy of the official refusal letter.);

           For non-Nigerian nationals residing in Nigeria: copy of the Nigerian residence permit;

           Two recent full face photographs for each applicant (must not have been taken more than 3 months prior application): white background, NO head-covering/wig/dark glasses;

                

 

For self employed:

         Introduction letter, business incorporation papers and board of director, company bank statement three months back and personal bank statement three months back;

         For employees: Introduction letter from the employer with indication of annual leave, salary slips three months back. Personal bank statement three months back, reflecting salary slips;

         Hotel reservation;

         Appropriate flight reservation / booking (including return flight);

         Proof of international travel insurance throughout the trip (Schengen Area, Coverage Euro 30000),

  • 15 days longer than the last day of intended stay in the Schengen area (separate list available);

     Minors travelling alone or with one parent:

Copy of birth certificate, letter of consent from both parents, copy of both parents passports and both parents must sign the visa application form.

 

 Kindly note that additional documents might be requested.