tbi
 
CZECH REPUBLIC Visa Requirement
CZECH REPUBLIC visa CZECH REPUBLIC visa
 

 VISA REQUIREMENTS

All the applicants are invited to submit:

  • An international passport  which is to be valid at least 90 days after the intended departure from the Czech Republic/Schengen area.
  • A completed visa application form with a glued passport photograph of the applicant which corresponds to his/her current appearance of the applicant.
  • A proof of Travel Medical Insurance covering the whole period of the intended stay
  • Copy of flight ticket or flight reservation including return flight.
  • Verifiable evidence of sufficient means of subsistence during intended stay such as:

               Salary slips;

               Recent personal bank statement or balance over last three months;

               Regular income generated by property.

  • Proof of accommodation for the whole duration of the intended stay; hotel reservations.
  • Additionally, for non-Nigerian nationals residing in Nigeria:

               Copy of the Nigerian residence permit.

  • Minors travelling alone or with one parent must present:

               Letter of consent from both parents/legal guardian(s);

              Copy of the birth certificate of the minor;

              ID card/passport of both parents/legal guardian(s). 

Documents to be provided by applicants travelling for the purpose of TOURISM:

(1)          Proof of employment:

               Tax Clearance Certificate (TCC) and Certificate of Business Incorporation paper for business persons;

               Employment letter stating the days of leave for employees;

               For scholars (professors, scholarship-holders, lecturers, instructors, etc.) and students, letter from school or university;

(2)          Proof of commercial activities in Nigeria and overseas for businesspersons e.g. bills of lading, receipt book, etc.

(3)          Any proof of ties in Nigeria (marriage certificate, proof of real estate property).

 

Documents to be provided by applicants travelling for BUSINESS:

(1)          Invitation letter from the company based in the Member State of destination. The letter should contain relevant personal data on the invited person, purpose of the visit and duration of stay.

(2)          TCC (Tax Clearance Certificate) and Certificate of Business Incorporation (certificate of registration of a company or business).

(3)          Proof of commercial activities in Nigeria and recent business contacts, on-going commercial relationship with the company that invites the person (contracts, bills, commercial correspondence, etc.).

(4)          In the case of participation in conferences, fairs, seminars, congresses, etc.:

               An invitation from a company or an authorized body to attend events connected with trade, industry or work;

               Proof of registration and entry tickets for events, if applicable;

               Other documents proving the existence of trade or work relations.

!!! IMPORTANT NOTICE FOR VISA APPLICANTS: POLIOMYELITIS VACCINATION!!!

The Embassy of the Czech Republic in Abuja informs that as of July 1, 2014, all visa applicants from Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea and Nigeria need to submit together with their visa application International Vaccination Certificate with confirmation of vaccination against poliomyelitis (polio). The vaccination must be at minimum 4 weeks and at maximum 12 months old.

Contact address of the Embassy

Embassy of the Czech Republic
5, Gnassingbe Eyadema Street, Asokoro, P.O.Box 4628
Abuja, Federal Republic of Nigeria

Tel.: +234/7037571096, +234/8150647003
E-mail: abuja@embassy.mzv.cz
Web: www.mfa.cz/abuja

Opening hours of the Visa Section: Monday and Tuesday, 09: 00am  - 12:00pm (only those who have made a reservation will be accepted to submit the visa application).