tbi
 
NORWAY Visa Requirement
NORWAY visa NORWAY visa
 

VISA REQUIREMENTS

  • Schengen visa application form. Applicants using the Application Portal do not have to submit this form, but have to submit the cover letter sent to their e-mail after completing the booking.
  • Original passport valid for at least 3 months after the intended date of departure from the Schengen area. The passport has to contain at least two (2) blank pages and it is required that it is issued within the previous ten (10) years. It is advised to submit previous passports with past visas and stamps.
  • Original travel medical insurance certificate. It is required that the insurance covers all days you are planning to stay in the Schengen area.

Documents to be provided by applicants travelling for the purpose of TOURISM:

  • Proof of employment:

- Tax Clearance Certificate (TCC), Certificate of Business Incorporation and proof of ownership for businesspersons

- Employment letter stating position, length of service, salary and days of leave for employees

- Proof of commercial activities in your home country and overseas for businesspersons e.g. bills of lading, receipt book, etc.

  • Proof of ties in your home country, if applicable:

- Marriage certificate

- Children’s birth certificates

- Document about regular income generated by property

- Three (3) last payslips

- Recent personal bank statement showing balance over the last three (3) months

  • Additionally, for scholars (professors, scholarship-holders, lecturers, instructors, etc.):

- Introduction letter from school or university

Documents to be provided by applicants travelling for FAMILY VISIT:

  • Proof of relationship between visa applicant and person to be visited (birth certificate, marriage certificate, correspondence, photos, etc.).
  • Formal written, dated and signed invitation letter from the host:

- The invitation letter should come from the biological family member in Norway, not from the Norwegian husband, etc. (the guarantee form may be filled in by the Norwegian husband, etc.). The invitation must contain information about the period of the visit, complete and relevant information about the person extending the invitation, the invited person and their relationship to each other (including information about any family relationship), along with the purpose of the stay to be covered by the visa. The invitation should also state whether the person extending the invitation is also standing as a financial guarantor.

- A copy of the passport of the person inviting. If the person inviting is not a Nordic citizen, a copy of the most recent residence permit in Norway must be submitted.

  • Proof of ties in your home country, if applicable:

- Marriage certificate

- Children’s birth certificates

- Document about regular income generated by property

- Letter of introduction from employer and three (3) last payslips

- Recent personal bank statement showing the bank balance over last three (3) months

  • Additionally, for boyfriends/girlfriends:

- The invitation letter should also give details of how much time the parties have spent together (dates, places, etc.). This should be documented by copies of stamps in the host's passport. If the parties have spent time together outside the applicant's home country, copies of both parties' passports should be submitted.

Documents to be provided by applicants travelling for BUSINESS:

  • Invitation letter from the company based in Norway/Member State of destination. The letter should contain relevant personal data of the invited person, purpose of the visit and duration of stay, stating the schedule for the meetings in Norway and explaining the business relationship.
  • Letter of introduction from employer stating position and length of service, or proof of ownership if you are a businessman/businesswoman
  • Tax Clearance Certificate (TCC) and Certificate of Business Incorporation (certificate of registration of a company or business).
  • Proof of commercial activities in your home country and recent business contacts, the continuation of the commercial relationship with the company that invites (contracts, bills, commercial correspondence, etc.).
  • Additionally, if this is your first journey to the Schengen area:

-Proof of ties in your home country, if applicable:

- Marriage certificate

- Children’s birth certificates

- Document about regular income generated by property

- Payslips for the last Three (3) months

- Recent personal bank statement showing balance for the last three (3) months


Royal Norwegian Embassy in Abuja

Royal Norwegian Embassy in Abuja
54, T.Y. Danjuma Street,
Asokoro, Abuja, Nigeria

Telephone numbers : +234 (0)9291 5429 or +234 (0)9291 5487.


Head Office: Block 72, Plot 29A Victoria Arobieke Street,
Opposite Lekki British High School,
Off Admiralty way, Lekki Phase 1.
Call us: or +234 8095555562, +234 7027954120 , +234 012778763,
+234 012778764

Email: info@tourbrokersinternational.com
Angola Office: Tour Brokers International Ltd
(Representative: Sky Logistics, LDA.)
RUA exandre Peres, No 14A dc Ingombota,
Luanda-Angola
Call: +244923556886

 ethihad