tbi
 
Austria Visa Requirement
Austria visa Austria visa
 
VISA REQUIREMENTS
  • ·Applications have to be submitted personally by the applicant at the Austrian Embassy.
  • Applications should be submitted at least 3 weeks before the departure date
  • ·All requested documents need to be presented in original and a set of copies has to be submitted with the application.
  • ·The validity of a Schengen visa cannot be extended once you entered the Schengen area.
  • ·The application form has to be truly filled in with capital letters and has to be signed by the applicant personally.
  • ·Two recent passport photographs (coloured).
  • International Passport, which must be valid for a period of at least 6 months after the applicant’s last day of stay in the Schengen states and not older than 10 years.
  • Please ensure that the passport has 2 blank pages to affix visa.
  •   Photocopy of the Passport page containing the holder’s bio data and any    previous/Current Visa.
  •   Non-Nigerian Nationals living in Nigeria have to submit a copy of the Nigerian Residence permit.
  • Travel Medical Insurance covering the entire period of intended stay valid for all Schengen States .
  •  Documents relating to the itinerary;(Flight Ticket and Proof of Accommodation for the whole duration of the intended stay)
  • Hotel reservations, rental of holiday home, campus reservation; or proof of private accommodation (invitation) from the host. In this case, the host/Sponsor has to write and sign a letter of invitation and a copy of his/her identity card or passport plus photocopy of Residence permit if the host is a foreigner.

    In case of Family visit: the applicant has to provide proof of family ties/relationship with the host (Birth certificate, marriage certificate, correspondence, photos, etc.) in addition to the of Invitation

  •  Employment Letter stating Duration of Employment and Financial terms

  • ·        Introduction letter from Employer stating purpose of trip and days of leave(if applicable).

  •     Personal Bank Statements covering the last 6 months Documentation pertaining to financial investments(If applicable)

  •     Certificate of payment of tax on personal income

  •      Payslips covering the last 6 months

  •      Marriage Certificate(If applicable)

    In case the applicant is the owner of a company or an individual trader

  •  Tax Clearance Certificate(TCC) and Certificate of Business Incorporation

  •      Proof of Commercial Activities in Nigeria and Overseas for Business persons e.g. bills of Landing, receipt book, Form C.O.7 or equivalent (listings of the Company’s Directors),etc.

  • ·If the applicant cannot prove sufficient financial means for his/her trip to Austria he/she can provide a Declaration of Liability.